South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-1030 — Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited.
South Carolina § 56-5-1030
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1030 (2026).
(A)No person shall wilfully without lawful authority attempt to or in fact alter, deface, injure, knock down, or remove an official traffic-control device or a railroad sign or signal or its inscriptions, shields, or insignia.
(B)A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be:
(1)fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The driver's license of a person convicted under this section must be revoked for not less than five years. In any case where a license has not been issued, the person is not eligible to obtain a license for five years from the date of conviction;
(2)fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if injury results;
(3)imprisoned not mo