South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-3150 — Crossing at other than crosswalks.
South Carolina § 56-5-3150
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3150 (2026).
(a)Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(b)Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(c)Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(d)No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices and when authorized to cross diagonally pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertainin