South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2530 — Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places; exceptions.
South Carolina § 56-5-2530
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2530 (2026).
(A)Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall:
(1)Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
(a)On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street.
(b)On a sidewalk.
(c)Within an intersection.
(d)On a crosswalk.
(e)Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by signs or markings.
(f)Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic.
(g)Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel.
(h)On any ra