South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2150 — Turning movements and required signals.
South Carolina § 56-5-2150
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2150 (2026).
(A)No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal as provided for in this section.
(B)A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
(C)No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
(D)The signals required on vehicles by subsection (B) of Section 56-5-2180, shall not be flashed on one side only on a disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy o