South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-1220 — Duties of driver involved in accident resulting in damage to attended vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-5-1220
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1220 (2026).
(A)The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by a person immediately shall stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 56-5-1230. However, he may temporarily leave the scene to report the accident to the proper authorities. A person who fails to stop or comply with the requirements of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both.
(B)If a disabled vehicle or a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in