South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-150 — Exemption of certain foreign vehicles of nonresident owners; verification process; penalties.
South Carolina § 56-3-150
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-150 (2026).
(A)A foreign privately owned and operated passenger vehicle of a nonresident, otherwise subject to registration and license as provided by this chapter, may be operated within this State without being registered and licensed pursuant to this chapter, subject to the conditions that at all times when operated in this State the vehicle:
(1)is duly registered or licensed in the state, territory, district, or country of residence of the owner; and (2) has displayed on it a valid registration card and registration or license plate or plates.
(B)The vehicle of a nonresident must be registered and licensed pursuant to this chapter upon the earlier of a nonresident's:
(1)subsequent establishment of domicile in this State; or (2) operation of the vehicle in this State for an accumulated period e