South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-3-1020 — Corporation or other entity may register vehicles as fleet on annual basis; special license plates and registration cards; application and fee.
South Carolina § 56-3-1020
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-1020 (2026).
A corporation or other legal entity may register its fleet on an annual basis so that the registration of all vehicles in the fleet expires in the same month instead of staggered vehicle registration. The month of expiration must be approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles. The department may issue special license plates and registration cards for fleet motor vehicles upon application in a manner determined by the department. The application must be approved if it contains the information necessary for qualification as a fleet motor vehicle, provides a list of all vehicles to be included in the fleet, and includes payment of a filing fee of one hundred dollars. The filing fee is in addition to the registration fees required by this chapter. The department may authorize select fleet ope