South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-55-860 — Lot not accessible to sewer line and not suitable for individual sewage disposal system.
South Carolina § 44-55-860
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-55-860 (2026).
Whenever any lot or parcel of land without improvement thereon upon which an owner intends to construct a building or place a mobile home is not accessible to a sewer line for a tap-on and the county board of health or other appropriate agency in which the lot or parcel of land is situated certifies that such lot or land is not suitable to accommodate a septic tank or other individual sewage disposal system, the board or agency shall state in writing to the owner within thirty days following inspection of the property the reason such septic tank or system cannot be used. At the same time the board or agency shall inform the owner of the property in detail of any corrective measures that may be taken to remedy the sewage problem.