South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-55-60 — Commissioner to issue emergency order where imminent hazard to public health considered to exist.
South Carolina § 44-55-60
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 55WATER, SEWAGE, WASTE DISPOSAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-55-60 (2026).
(A)An imminent hazard is considered to exist when in the judgment of the commissioner there is a condition which may result in a serious immediate risk to public health in a public water system.
(B)In order to eliminate an imminent hazard, the commissioner may, without notice or hearing, issue an emergency order requiring the water system to immediately take such action as is required under the circumstances to protect the public health. A copy of the emergency order must be served by certified mail or other appropriate means. An emergency order issued by the commissioner must be effected immediately and binding until the order is reviewed and modified by the board or modified or rescinded by a court of competent jurisdiction.