South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-55-1510 — Prohibition of discharge of fumes of acids or similar substances.
South Carolina § 44-55-1510
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-55-1510 (2026).
In counties which have cities of sixty-five thousand inhabitants or over it is unlawful for a manufacturer of acids or other distillations of a corrosive nature or of acrid odor, offensive or dangerous to human or plant life, to discharge into the air fumes generated in the manufacture of these acids or other similar substances without first treating the fumes so as to render them innocuous, inoffensive, and harmless to human or plant life. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.