South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-55-1410 — Counties may operate water and sewer facilities.
South Carolina § 44-55-1410
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 55WATER, SEWAGE, WASTE DISPOSAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-55-1410 (2026).
(A)The governing body of each county of the State is authorized to acquire, construct, improve, enlarge, operate and maintain, within such county, facilities to provide water for industrial and private use and facilities for the collection, treatment and disposition of sewage, including industrial waste. No such facilities shall be provided by the county within the territory of any special purpose district or authority existing on March 7, 1973, authorized to provide such facilities or within the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality without the consent of the governing body of such municipality, special purpose district, or authority, as the case may be. Nothing herein contained is intended to authorize the levy of taxes.
(B)Every county governing body is authorized to adopt