South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-55-170 — Penalties; injunctions.
South Carolina § 40-55-170
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 55PSYCHOLOGISTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-55-170 (2026).
(A)A person who practices or offers to practice psychology without being licensed as required by this chapter is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Upon reasonable investigation, the board shall refer all complaints which involve possible criminal violations of this chapter to the solicitor in the county where the violation occurred. A resident of the county in which a violation occurred may initiate injunction procedures to prevent the violation from continuing.
(B)Pursuant to Section 40-1-210, the board may in its own name maintain a suit for an injunction against a person who violates a provision of this chapter. The suit must be commenced and prosecuted before an administrative law judge as