South Carolina Statutes
§ 54-3-170 — Use of certain State property.
South Carolina § 54-3-170
Title 54PORTS AND MARITIME MATTERS
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA STATE PORTS AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 54-3-170 (2026).
The Authority may take, exclusively occupy, use and possess, in so far as may be necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter, any areas of land owned by the State and within the counties of Beaufort, Charleston and Georgetown, not in use for State purposes, including swamps and overflowed lands, bottoms of streams, lakes, rivers, bays, the sea and arms thereof and other waters of the State and the riparian rights thereto pertaining. When so taken and occupied, due notice of such taking and occupancy having been filed with the Secretary of State, such areas of land are hereby granted to and shall be the property of the Authority. For the purposes of this section, the meaning of the term "use" shall include the removal of material from and the placing of material on any such la