South Carolina Statutes
§ 54-3-1010 — Issuance of bonds.
South Carolina § 54-3-1010
Title 54PORTS AND MARITIME MATTERS
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA STATE PORTS AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 54-3-1010 (2026).
As a means of raising the funds needed from time to time in the acquisition, construction, equipment, maintenance and operation of any facility, building structure, terminal railroad or any other matter or thing which the Authority is herein authorized to acquire, construct, equip, maintain or operate, all or any of them, the Authority may issue bonds, payable both as to principal and interest from the revenues to be derived from the operation of all or any part of its properties and facilities, and the powers and authority granted to counties, cities, school districts and other political subdivisions of the State are hereby extended to and made available to the Authority. All revenue bonds issued by the Authority to obtain funds for the acquisition, construction, equipment, maintenance an