South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-53-53 — Borrowing by area commissions; special fees; disposing of excess real property.
South Carolina § 59-53-53
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-53-53 (2026).
(A)The area commission of any technical education institution under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina technical education system may borrow for capital improvements from a federal or other lending agency an amount not to exceed its ability to repay the loan through the imposition of a special fee. The terms of the loan may not exceed forty years. An area commission may issue covenants, enter into mortgages, and grant liens limiting the sale or use of certain parcels of real or personal property in its possession when required as a condition of accepting a grant, loan, or donation for specified capital improvement projects. To amortize the loan, a special fee must be imposed within the limits established by the state board, the proceeds of which must be deposited in a special account