South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-53-10 — Recording and filing of instrument creating business trust.
South Carolina § 33-53-10
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 53BUSINESS TRUSTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-53-10 (2026).
Every business trust created at common law in this State or doing business in this State under an express trust instrument by which property is held and managed by one or more trustees for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or may become holders of transferable certificates evidencing beneficial interest in the trust estate shall record the trust instrument creating such trust and any amendment thereto with the register of deeds, or with the clerk of court in those counties where the office of register of deeds has been abolished, of the county in which it has its principal place of business in this State, and shall also file a verified copy of such instrument and any amendments thereto with the Secretary of State.