South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-53-70 — Declaratory judgment may be refused.
South Carolina § 15-53-70
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 53DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-70 (2026).
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree when such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.