South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-52-660 — Lease purchase agreements with energy efficiency products vendors and utility companies; procurements for energy-using goods and facilities.
South Carolina § 48-52-660
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-52-660 (2026).
(A)A state agency or political subdivision of the State may enter into lease purchase agreements for a duration of more than one year with vendors of energy efficiency products and utility companies. No funds disclaimer clause as provided for in Section 11-35-2030 is required in these contracts. Repayment is allowed from savings on the entity's budget.
(B)Procurements under the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code for energy-using goods and facilities must be procured through competitive sealed proposals pursuant to Section 11-35-1530 with life cycle cost criteria stated as an evaluation factor that must be addressed in a proposal.