South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-51-30 — Board of trustees; composition; election; officers; filling of vacancies; quorum.
South Carolina § 59-51-30
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 51THE WIL LOU GRAY OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-51-30 (2026).
The Wil Lou Gray Opportunity School is under the management and control of a board of twelve trustees, all of whom must be elected by the General Assembly. The trustees so elected must be citizens of the State who are interested in the aims and ambitions of the school. Members of the board shall serve for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify. The board shall elect a chairman and a vice chairman. In case a vacancy occurs on the board for any reason other than expiration of a term when the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly, at which time a successor must be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Elections to fill vacancies which are caused for any reason other