South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-51-60 — Books and records required.
South Carolina § 38-51-60
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 51ADMINISTRATORS OF INSURANCE BENEFIT PLANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-51-60 (2026).
Every administrator shall maintain at its principal administrative office for the duration of the written agreement referred to in Section 38-51-40 and five years thereafter adequate books and records of all transactions among the administrator, insurers, and insured persons. The books and records must be maintained in accordance with prudent standards of insurance record keeping. The director or his designee shall have access to the books and records for the purpose of examination, audit, and inspection, and information from the records must be furnished to the director or his designee on demand. Any trade secrets contained therein, including, but not limited to, the identity and addresses of policyholders and certificate holders, are confidential, except that the director or his designee