South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-51-30 — Effect of illegitimacy.
South Carolina § 15-51-30
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 51DEATH BY WRONGFUL ACT AND LYNCHING
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-51-30 (2026).
In the event of the death of an illegitimate child or the mother of an illegitimate child by the wrongful or negligent act of another, such illegitimate child or the mother or father or the heirs at law or the distributees of such illegitimate child shall have the same rights and remedies in regard to such wrongful or negligent act as though such illegitimate child had been born in lawful wedlock.