South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-51-96 — Conditions of redemption.
South Carolina § 12-51-96
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 51ALTERNATE PROCEDURE FOR COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-96 (2026).
In order for the owner of or lienholder on the "mobile home" or "manufactured home" to redeem his property as permitted in Section 12-51-95, the mobile or manufactured home subject to redemption must not be removed from its location at the time of the delinquent tax sale for a period of twelve months from the date of the sale unless the owner is required to move it by the person other than himself who owns the land upon which the mobile or manufactured home is situated. In this event, the owner of the mobile or manufactured home must notify the purchaser and the delinquent tax collector of the new location of the mobile or manufactured home, which new location also must be in this State. If the owner moves the mobile or manufactured home in violation of this section, he is guilty of a misd