South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-51-120 — Notice of approaching end of redemption period.
South Carolina § 12-51-120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 51ALTERNATE PROCEDURE FOR COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-120 (2026).
Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery" as provided in Section 12-51-40(b) to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee, mortgagee, or lessee of the property of record in the appropriate public records of the county. The notice must be mailed to the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs, and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in