South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-5-135 — Governor's Institute of Reading; functions; funding.
South Carolina § 59-5-135
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-5-135 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)reading is the most important academic skill and the basis for success in school and work;
(2)test results indicate that a significant portion of South Carolina students score below the fiftieth percentile on nationally normed achievement tests; and (3) it is necessary and proper to establish a comprehensive long-term commitment to improve reading as well as overall academic performance.
(B)There is created within the State Department of Education the Governor's Institute of Reading. The purpose of the institute is to create a collaborative effort to mobilize education, business, and community resources to ensure that all children learn to read independently and well by the end of the third grade. The purpose of the institute also is to mobilize e