South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-5-830 — Assent of municipality to plans; exception.
South Carolina § 57-5-830
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 5STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-830 (2026).
In every case of a proposed permanent improvement, construction, reconstruction, or alteration by the Department of any highway or highway facility within a municipality, the municipality may review and approve the plans before the work is started; except that a municipality may not have the right to review and approve plans to remove, replace, or improve a bridge and its approaches within its limits where such bridge and its approaches have been certified by the Department to be functionally obsolete or structurally deficient and if the bridge crosses the intracoastal waterway.