South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-5-370 — Condemnation for streets within municipalities or materials.
South Carolina § 57-5-370
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-370 (2026).
Whenever the department is required or authorized by law to construct or improve streets within municipalities, the municipality or the department may condemn additional land necessary for the improvement of the streets or property within the municipality required for materials with which to construct highway embankments and surfacing.