South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-5-320 — Acquisition of property generally; liability for abandonment after condemnation and trial.
South Carolina § 57-5-320
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 5STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-320 (2026).
The department may acquire an easement or fee simple title to real property by gift, purchase, condemnation or otherwise as may be necessary, in the judgment of the department, for the construction, maintenance, improvement or safe operation of highways in this State or any section of a state highway or for the purpose of acquiring sand, rock, clay, and other material necessary for the construction of highways, including:
(a)land for drainage ditches and canals that may be needed in order to correct existing land drainage facilities impaired or interfered with by the department in connection with its road improvement work; and (b) property, either within or without incorporated towns, to be used for borrow pits from which to secure embankment and surfacing materials. Other property requir