South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-5-1410 — Execution of bonds; authentication.
South Carolina § 57-5-1410
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 5STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-1410 (2026).
All turnpike bonds must be executed in the name of and on behalf of the State of South Carolina and must be signed by the Governor and the State Treasurer. The Great Seal of the State must be affixed to, impressed, or reproduced upon each of them and they must be attested by the Secretary of State. If approved by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, any one or two of the officers may, in lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the facsimile of their signatures in executing any turnpike bonds.