South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-5-1320 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 57-5-1320
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-1320 (2026).
Unless the context indicates another meaning or intent:
(1)"Department" means the Department of Transportation;
(2)"Turnpike facility" means any express highway or limited access highway constructed under the provisions of this article by the department, whether or not financed with turnpike bonds, including any bridge, tunnel, overpass, underpass, interchange, entrance plaza, approach, toll house, service station and administration and storage and other buildings and facilities which the department considers necessary or desirable. A turnpike facility constitutes a portion or extension of any existing or proposed highway in the state highway system;
(3)"Bonds or turnpike bonds" means revenue bonds of the State authorized under the provisions of this article and Paragraph (9), Section 1