South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-935 — Traffic control devices in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties on federal land; control by U.S. Department of Energy.
South Carolina § 56-5-935
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-935 (2026).
The United States Department of Energy is authorized to place and maintain traffic control devices upon roads within the confines of the lands in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties acquired or to be acquired by the United States Government. The Department of Energy is not required to obtain written approval of the Department of Transportation as provided in Sections 56-5-910 and 56-5-930. The driver of a vehicle must obey the instruction of any traffic control device or sign placed as provided in this section unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter.