South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-910 — Approval by Department of Transportation of stop signs or traffic-control signals placed by local authorities.
South Carolina § 56-5-910
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-910 (2026).
No local authority shall erect or maintain any stop sign or traffic-control signal at any location so as to require the traffic on any state highway to stop before entering or crossing any intersecting highway unless approval in writing has first been obtained from the Department of Transportation.