South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-765 — Investigations of traffic collisions involving a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency.
South Carolina § 56-5-765
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-765 (2026).
(A)When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of Public Safety, is involved in a traffic collision that:
(1)results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol must investigate the collision and must file a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.
(B)When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of Public Safety is involved in a traffic collision that:
(1)results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, rega