South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-760 — Operation of authorized emergency vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-5-760
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-760 (2026).
(A)The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions of this section.
(B)The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(1)park or stand, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter;
(2)proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
(3)exceed the maximum speed limit if he does not endanger life or property;
(4)disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(C)The exemptions in this section granted to an authorized