South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-710 — Powers of local authorities.
South Carolina § 56-5-710
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-710 (2026).
(A)Subject to the limitations prescribed in Section 56-5-930, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
(1)regulating the standing or parking of vehicles;
(2)regulating traffic by means of police officers or traffic control signals;
(3)regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the highways;
(4)designating particular highways as one-way highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;
(5)regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks;
(6)designating any highway as a through highway and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing it or designating any interse