South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-6530 — Exceptions.
South Carolina § 56-5-6530
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6530 (2026).
The provisions of this article do not apply to:
(1)a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;
(2)medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;
(3)school, church, or day care buses;
(4)public transportation vehicles except taxis;
(5)occupants of vehicles in parades;
(6)United States mail carriers;
(7)an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;
(8)a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts.