South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-6525 — Limits on use of checkpoints or roadblocks to enforce this article.
South Carolina § 56-5-6525
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6525 (2026).
(A)The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a "Click It or Ticket" campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis.
(B)A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing their seatbelts in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint.