South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-6240 — Forfeiture, confiscation, and disposition of vehicles seized for conviction of DUS or DUI; notice to registered owner; request for hearing; return of vehicle.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 5 UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
(A)In addition to the penalties for a person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a third or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the person must have the motor vehicle he drove during this offense forfeited as provided in subsections (B) and (C) if the person is the registered owner or a resident of the household of the registered owner. The vehicle must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest. The officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff, chief of police, or the authorized agent