South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-6220 — Entry of guilty plea, forfeiture of bail posted, or entry of plea of nolo contendere to have same effect as conviction after trial.
South Carolina § 56-5-6220
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6220 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the entry of any plea of guilty, the forfeiture of any bail posted or the entry of plea of nolo contendere for a violation of the traffic laws of this State or any political subdivision thereof shall have the same effect as a conviction after trial under the provisions of such traffic laws. Provided, however, that in any such case where bail is posted by the defendant, no forfeiture of such bail shall become effective until ten days following the date of arrest nor shall the defendant be required to plead prior to the elapse of such ten-day period. Provided, further that the provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit a defendant from voluntarily entering a plea or forfeiting bail within the ten-day period.