South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-5850 — Tagging and removal of unattended vehicles; disposition.
South Carolina § 56-5-5850
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5850 (2026).
(A)When any vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a colored tag on the vehicle which is notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle, or any lienholder that it may be considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.
(B)The colored tag serves as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be moved to a designated place to be sold if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the vehicle. The vehicle must be removed within the following times from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle:
(1)forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or (2) seven days if it is located on other publi