South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-5810 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 56-5-5810
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5810 (2026).
For the purposes of this article and Article 39:
(a)"Officer" means any state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer, including county and municipal code enforcement and sanitation officers.
(b)"Abandoned vehicle" means a vehicle required to be registered in this State if operated on a public highway in this State that is left unattended on a highway for more than forty-eight hours, or a vehicle that has remained on private or other public property for a period of more than seven days without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property.
(c)"Derelict vehicle" means a vehicle required to be registered in this State if operated on a public highway in this State:
(1)whose certificate of registration has expired and the registered owner no longer resides at the addr