South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-5635 — Law enforcement towing and storage procedures; notification of registered owner; disposition of vehicle and personal property.
South Carolina § 56-5-5635
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5635 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding another provision of law, a law enforcement officer who directs that a vehicle be towed for any reason, whether on public or private property, must use the established towing procedure for his jurisdiction. A request by a law enforcement officer resulting from a law enforcement action including, but not limited to, a vehicle collision, vehicle breakdown, or vehicle recovery incident to an arrest, is considered a law enforcement towing for purposes of recovering costs associated with the towing and storage of the vehicle unless the request for towing is made by a law enforcement officer at the direct request of the owner or operator of the vehicle.
(B)Within ten days following a law enforcement's towing request, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company,