South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-5630 — Notice to owners and lienholders; payment for release of vehicle; liability of lienholders; stolen vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-5-5630
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5630 (2026).
(A)(1) For purposes of this article, "vehicle" means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item or object that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. "Vehicle" includes:
(a)items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;
(b)contents contained in the vehicle; and (c) personal property affixed to the vehicle.
(2)When an abandoned vehicle has been taken into custody, the towing company and storage facility having towed and received the vehicle shall notify by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle has been taken into custody. No