South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4940 — Bumpers; exceptions to warranty requirements; common-law and statutory remedies not removed.
South Carolina § 56-5-4940
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4940 (2026).
The warranty provisions of Sections 56-5-4910 to 56-5-4940 shall not be applicable with respect to any private passenger automobile as to which the manufacturer files a written certification under oath with the Department of Motor Vehicles, on a form to be prescribed by that department, that the particular make and model described therein complies with the applicable standards of Sections 56-5-4910 to 56-5-4940. Nothing in Sections 56-5-4910 to 56-5-4940 should be construed to remove any common-law or statutory remedy available against the manufacturer, distributor or ultimate vendor for a defective product.