South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4840 — Selling or using devices or equipment to change design or performance of lamps or reflectors.
South Carolina § 56-5-4840
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4840 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the director of the Department of Public Safety.