South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4715 — Forestry Commission vehicles authorized to use flashing red lights in fire emergencies.
South Carolina § 56-5-4715
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4715 (2026).
Notwithstanding Section 56-5-4700, emergency and fire fighting vehicles of the South Carolina Forestry Commission may but not need be equipped with oscillating, rotating, or flashing red lights for use during any fire emergency. If a red light is used, it must be visible for a distance of five hundred feet in all directions in normal sunlight. The State Forestry Commission shall determine which vehicles should have red, yellow, white, or amber lights, or a combination thereof, and determine when a fire emergency exists. A forestry vehicle equipped with a red light is not required to have a siren or any other audible signal pursuant to Section 56-5-4700(a).