South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4630 — Lamp or flag on projecting load.
South Carolina § 56-5-4630
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4630 (2026).
(A)Whenever the load upon a vehicle extends to the rear four feet or more beyond the bed or body of the vehicle, the vehicle must be equipped with, at the times specified in Section 56-5-4450, the following safety equipment:
(1)for any commercial motor vehicle as defined in this title transporting unmanufactured forest products as defined in Department of Public Safety Regulation 38-390, one amber strobe-type lamp equipped with a multi-directional-type lens securely affixed as close as practical to the end of the projecting load, so as to be visible from the rear and side of the projecting load. If one strobe lamp fails to make the projecting load visible from both sides and the rear of the projecting load, multiple strobe lamps must be utilized to meet the visibility requirements. The s