South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4072 — Towing.
South Carolina § 56-5-4072
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4072 (2026).
The operator of a vehicle utilizing a fifth wheel assembly may tow one additional trailing vehicle, provided that:
(1)the operator has been issued a classified driver's license by the department;
(2)the operation is for private, recreational purposes only;
(3)the combined length of all three vehicles does not exceed sixty-five feet, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load;
(4)the weight of the final trailer with its load does not exceed three thousand pounds;
(5)the towing truck is equipped with a functioning video system that enables the operator to monitor the final trailer as it is being towed; and (6) in addition to the drawbar, tongue, trailer hitch, or other primary connection, the final trailer is attached by a safety chain, safety cable, or equivalent safety device. Both