South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4060 — Height of vehicles; exception; routing permits; underpasses.
South Carolina § 56-5-4060
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4060 (2026).
(A)(1) No vehicle, unladen or with load, may exceed a height of thirteen feet six inches except that the height of an automobile transporter unit or a heavy truck transporting one or more other heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination may not exceed fourteen feet. Automobile transporters and heavy trucks transporting one or more other heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination are responsible for any personal injury or property damage resulting from operating a unit at a height in excess of thirteen feet six inches.
(2)To qualify for the fourteen foot exception contained in subsection (A)(1), the owner or operator of the heavy truck transporting one or more other heavy trucks in a saddle mount combination must have a valid routing permit issued by the Department of Transportation. All a