South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-4020 — Exemptions; annual permits for certain vehicles; maximum width for exempt vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-5-4020
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4020 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in Section 56-5-4140(2), the provisions of this article governing size, weight, and load do not apply to fire apparatus, road machinery or implements, and products of husbandry including farm tractors, timber equipment, liquid fertilizer storage facilities, and vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport, store, or spread lime, nitrogen, or other soil improvement products for agricultural purposes moved upon the highways so as not to damage the highways nor unduly interfere with highway traffic, or to vehicles operated under terms of special permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The exemptions do not apply to Section 56-5-4230. With regard to vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport, store, or spread soil improvement products and to transp