South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-3900 — Transportation of minors in open vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-5-3900
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3900 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to transport a person under fifteen years of age in the open bed or open cargo area of a pickup truck or trailer. An open bed or open cargo area is a bed or cargo area without permanent overhead restraining construction.
(B)Subsection (A) does not apply when:
(1)an adult is present in the bed or cargo area of the vehicle and is supervising the child;
(2)the child is secured or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load of not less than five thousand pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Department of Public Safety;
(3)an emergency situation exists;
(4)the vehicle is being operated in an organized hayride or parade pursuant to a valid permit;
(5)the vehicle is bei